Unictr - International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Challenging Impunity
Internaltional Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
You are here: Cases » Status of Detainees  
 
  Accused at Large
Name & Case Number DOB and Place Former Official Function Date and Place of Arrest Date of Transfer Initial Appearance Date Trial Began Status Defense Counsel
BIZIMUNGU, Augustin
    (ICTR-98-44)
    (ICTR-00-56)
28.08.52
Byumba
>Chief of Staff of Rwandan Army 02.08.02
Angola
14.08.02 21.08.02 20.09.04
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Military II"
(4 accused)
In progress
Gilles St. Laurent, Henry Benoît; Canada
  Case Transferred to National Jursdiction
Name & Case Number DOB and Place Former Official Function Date and Place of Arrest Date of Transfer Initial Appearance Date Trial Began Status Defense Counsel
BUCYIBARUTA Laurent
    (ICTR-05-85) (France)
xx.xx.44
Musange
Commune,
Gikongoro
Prefecture
Préfet of Gikongoro Prefecture,
member of MRNDFrance
France
MUNYESHYAKA Wencelas
    (ICTR-05-87) (France)
30.07.58
Ngoma Commune,
Butare Prefecture
Priest in-charge of Ste. Famille
parish, Rugenge sector,
Nyarugenge commune
France
  Cases in Progress
Name & Case Number DOB and Place Former Official Function Date and Place of Arrest Date of Transfer Initial Appearance Date Trial Began Status Defense Counsel
BICAMUMPAKA, Jérôme
    ( ICTR-99-49)
xx.xx.57
Ruhondo commune
Ruhengeri prefecture
Minister of
Foreign Affairs
06.04.99
Cameroon
31.07.99 17.08.99 06.11.03
Chamber 2
Joint trial "Government II"
(4 accused)
In progress
Michel Croteau,
Philippe Larochelle;
Canada
BIZIMUNGU, Casimir
    ( ICTR-99-45)
xx.xx.51
Ruhengeri
Minister of Health 11.02.99
Kenya
23.02.99 03.09.99 06.11.03
Chamber 2
Joint trial "GovernmentI II"
(4 accused)
In progress
St. Laurent Michelyne, Andrea Valdivia;
Canada
NIZEYIMANA, Idelphonse
    (ICTR-2000-55)
xx.xx.xx
Gisenyi Prefecture
Second in Command of Ecole Sous-officiers (ESO); Captain of Rwandan Armed Forces (FAR) 05.10.09
Kampala, Uganda
06.10.09 14.10.09 Date not fixed --- Duty Counsel, Chadha Bharat
  Cases on Appeal
Name & Case Number DOB and Place Former Official Function Date and Place of Arrest Date of Transfer Initial Appearance Date Trial Began Status Defense Counsel
NGIRABATWARE, Augustin
    (ICTR-99-54)
12.01.57
Nyamyumba commune,
Gisenyi prefecture
>Minister of Planning 17.09.07
Germany
>08.10.08 10.10.08 --- --- David Thomas; USA
NGIRUMPATSE, Mathieu
    (ICTR-97-28)
xx.xx.39
Tare commune, Kigali-Rural prefecture
>Director General of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs and President of MRND 11.06.98
Mali
10.07.98 21.03.05 19.09.05
Chamber 3
Joint trial
"Karemera et al."
(3 accused)
In progress
Chantal Hounkpatin, Frederic Weyl;
France
NYIRAMASUHUKO, Pauline
    (ICTR-97-21)
x.xx.46
Ndora commune, Butare prefecture
Minister of Family and Women Affairs 18.07.97
Kenya
18.07.97 03.09.97 12.06.01
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Butare" Group
(6 accused)
In progress
Nicole Bergevin; Guy Poupart; Canada
NZABONIMANA, Callixte
    (ICTR-98-44)
xx.xx.xx
Gitarama préfecture>
Minister of Youth and Member of MRND 18.02.08
Tanzania
19.02.08 20.02.08 Date not fixed --- Courcelle-Labrousse, Phillipe Larochelle; France, Canada
KAREMERA, Edouard
    (ICTR-97-24)
xx.xx.xx
Mabanza commune, Kibuye prefecture
Minister of Interior of interim government & V.P. of MRND 05.06.98
Togo
10.07.98 21.03.05 19.09.05
Chamber 3
Joint trial
"Karemera et al."
(3 accused)
In progress
Dior Diagne, Félix Sow; Senegal
NTEZIRYAYO, Alphonse
    (ICTR-97-29)
xx.xx.xx
Butare
Commanding Officer of the Military Police then Prefect of Butare 24.04.98
Burkina Faso
21.05.98 17.08.98 12.06.01
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Butare" Group
(6 accused)
In progress
Frédéric Pacere, Otachi Bw'Omanwa; Burkina Faso, Kenya  
SETAKO, Éphrem
    (ICTR-04-81)
    (ICTR-04-81)
xx.05.49
Nkuli Commune,
Ruhengeri Prefecture
Lieutenant Colonel of Rwandan Armed Forces (FAR) 5.02.2004
The Netherlands
17.11.04 22.11.04 25.08.08
Chamber 1

25.02.06
Sentenced to 25 years imprisonment

Lennox Hinds, Cainnech Lussiaa-Berdou; USA, Canada
GATETE Jean-Baptiste
    (ICTR-00-61)
    (ICTR-00-61)
xx.xx.53
Rwankuba sector, Murambi commune, Byamba prefecture
Bourgmestre of Murambi Commune;
Member of the national congress of the MRND & President of the MRND in Murambi Commune
11.09.02
Republic of Congo
13.09.02 20.09.02 Date not fixed --- Richard Dubé, Isabella Teolis Canada
KANYABASHI, Joseph
    (ICTR-96-15)
xx.xx.37
Butare prefecture
Bourgmestre of Ngoma commune 28.06.95
Belgium
08.11.96 29.11.96 12.06.01
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Butare" Group
(6 accused)
In progress
Michel Marchand; Alexandra Marcil; Canada
NDAYAMBAJE, Elie
    (ICTR-96-8)
08.03.58
Butare
Bourgmestre of Muganza 28.06.95
Belgium
08.11.96 29.11.96 12.06.01
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Butare" Group
(6 accused)
In progress
Pierre Boulé, Sindayigaya Claver; Canada, Kenya
NSABIMANA, Sylvain
    (ICTR-97-29)
29.07.53
Butare
Prefect of Butare 18. 07.97
Kenya
18.07.97 24.10.97 12.06.01
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Butare" Group
(6 accused)
In progress
Josette Kadji, Pierre Tientcheu Weledji; Cameroon
MUNYAKAZI, Yusuf
    (ICTR-97-36A)
xx.xx.35
Kibuye prefecture
Businessman and a leader of the Bugarama MRND militia in Cuangugu Prefecture 05.05.04
Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)
07.05.04 12.05.04 22.04.09 In progress Mwaikusa Jwani, Richard Kabimba; Tanzania, Congo
NTAHOBALI, Arsène Shalom
    (ICTR-97-21)
xx.xx.70
Israel
Student and a leader of MRND militiamen, the Interahamwe 24.07.97
Kenya
24.07.97 17.10.97 12.06.01
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Butare" Group
(6 accused)
In progress
Normand Marquis, Dimitri Mylène;
Canada
  Completed Cases
Name & Case Number DOB and Place Former Official Function Date and Place of Arrest Date of Transfer Initial Appearance Date Trial Began Status Defense Counsel
BIZIMUNGU, Augustin
    (ICTR-98-44)
    (ICTR-00-56)
28.08.52
Byumba
>Chief of Staff of Rwandan Army 02.08.02
Angola
14.08.02 21.08.02 20.09.04
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Military II"
(4 accused)
In progress
Gilles St. Laurent, Henry Benoît; Canada
HATEGEKIMANA, Idelphonse
    (ICTR-00-55)
xx.xx.xx
Mugina Commune,
Girarama prefecture
Commander of the Ngoma Camp 16.02.03
Congo
19.02.03 28.02.03 16.03.09
Chamber 2
In progress Ahlonko R. Dovi, Ata-Quam Dovi-Avouyi; Togo
MUVUNYI, Tharcisse
    (ICTR-00-55) (Retrial)
19.08.53
Byumba
Commander of Ecole Sous-officiers (ESO) 05.02.2000
United Kingdom
30.10.00 08.11.00 28.02.05
Chamber 2 14.01.09
Retrial
Chamber 3

12.09.06
Sentenced to 25 years imprisonment
29.08.08
Conviction and Sentence quashed by the Appeals Chamber.
Case to be retried on one count
11.02.10
Sentenced to 15 years imprisonment
William Taylor, Abbe Jolles;
USA

NDINDILIYIMANA, Augustin
    (ICTR-00-56)
xx.xx.43
Butare
Chief of Staff of Gendarmerie Nationale 29.01.2000
Belgium
22.04.00 27.04.00 20.09.04
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Military II"
(4 accused)
In progress
Christopher Black, Vincent Lurquin; Canada, Belgium
NZUWONEMEYE, François-Xavier
    (ICTR-00-56)
30.8.55
Kigali, Rural prefecture
Commander of Reconaissance Battalion 15.02.2000
France
23.05.00 25.05.00 20.09.04
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Military II"
(4 accused)
In progress
Acheleke Charles Taku, Beth Lyons; Cameroon, USAo
SAGAHUTU, Innocent
    (ICTR-00-56)
xx.xx.xx
Cyangugu prefecture
Second-in-command of the Reconnaissance Battalion 15.02.2000
Denmark
24.11.00 28.11.00 20.09.04
Chamber 2
Joint trial
"Military II"
(4 accused)
In progress
Fabien Segatwa,
Seydou Doumbia, Burundi, Mali
SETAKO, Éphrem
    (ICTR-04-81)
    (ICTR-04-81)
xx.05.49
Nkuli Commune,
Ruhengeri Prefecture
Lieutenant Colonel of Rwandan Armed Forces (FAR) 5.02.2004
The Netherlands
17.11.04 22.11.04 25.08.08
Chamber 1

25.02.06
Sentenced to 25 years imprisonment

Lennox Hinds, Cainnech Lussiaa-Berdou; USA, Canada
GATETE Jean-Baptiste
    (ICTR-00-61)
    (ICTR-00-61)
xx.xx.53
Rwankuba sector, Murambi commune, Byamba prefecture
Bourgmestre of Murambi Commune;
Member of the national congress of the MRND & President of the MRND in Murambi Commune
11.09.02
Republic of Congo
13.09.02 20.09.02 Date not fixed --- Richard Dubé, Isabella Teolis Canada
KALIMANZIRA Callixte
    (ICTR-05-88 )
xx.xx.53
Muganza Commune, Butare prefecture
Senior Civil Servant, acting Minister of the Interior, Member of the MRND 08.11.05
Arusha,
Tanzania
08.11.05 14.11.05 05.05.08
Chamber 3
In progress Arthur Vercken, Anta Guisse; France
NTAWUKULILYAYO, Dominique
    (ICTR-2005-82)
xx.xx.42
Mubuga Commune, Gikongoro prefecture
Sub-Prefect of Gisagara, Butare 17.10.07
France
05.06.08 10.06.08 06.05.09
Chamber 3
In progress Diabira Maroufa, Le Fraoer du Hellen Dorothé, France
RENZAHO, Tharcisse
    (ICTR-97-31-DP)
xx.xx.44
Gasetsa sector, Kigarama Commune, Kibungo Prefecture
Préfet of Kigali 29.09.02
Democratic Republic of Congo
(DRC)
30.09.02 21.11.02 08.01.07
Chamber 2
In progress François Cantier, Barnabé Nekuie;
France, Cameroon

BAGARAGAZA Michel
    (ICTR-05-86)
xx.xx.54
Giciye Commune, Gisenyi préfecture
>Director General of OCIR/Thé 15.08.05
Arusha,
Tanzania
(Surrendered)
15.08.05 16.08.05 18.08.05
Transferred to The Hague for Detention
07.05.07
Case transferred to The Hague
20.05.08
Transferred back to Arusha

--- Gerardus Knoops, Wayne Jordash; the Netherlands, UK
KANYARUKIGA, Gaspard
    (ICTR-02-78)
xx.xx.45
Kivumu commune, Kibuye prefecture
Businessman in Kigali and Kivumu commune 16.07.04
South Africa
19.07.04 22.07.04 Date not fixed --- David Jacobe; Canada
MUNYAKAZI, Yusuf
    (ICTR-97-36A)
xx.xx.35
Kibuye prefecture
Businessman and a leader of the Bugarama MRND militia in Cuangugu Prefecture 05.05.04
Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)
07.05.04 12.05.04 22.04.09 In progress Mwaikusa Jwani, Richard Kabimba; Tanzania, Congo
BAGOSORA, Théoneste (Colonel)
    (ICTR-96-7)
16.08.41
Giciye commune, Gisenyi prefecture
Director of Cabinet, Ministry of Defence 09.03.96
Cameroon
23.01.97 20.02.97 02.04.02
Chamber 1
18.12.08
Sentenced to life imprisonment.
Joint trial
"Military I"
(4 accused)
Raphael Constant, Richard Perras; France, Canada
BIKINDI Simon
    (ICTR-01-72)
28.09.54
Rwerere commune, Gisenyi préfecture
Musician 12.07.01
Leiden,
The Netherlands
27.03.02 04.04.02 18.09.06
Chamber 3
02.12.08
Sentenced to 15 years imprisonment
Andrea O'Shea;
South Africa
NCHAMIHIGO, Siméon
    (ICTR-01-63)
08.09.60
Gatare commune, Cyangugu Prefecture
Deputy Prosecutor in Cyangugu Prefecture 19.05.01
Tanzania
25.05.01 29.06.01 25.09.06
Chamber 3
24.09.08
Sentenced to life imprisonment
Denis Turcotte, Nathalie Leblanc; Canada
NSENGIYUMVA, Anatole
    (ICTR-96-12)
04.09.50
Satinsyi commune, Gisenyi prefecture
Lieutenant-Colonel 27.03.96
Cameroon
23.01.97 19.02.97 02.04.02 Chamber 1 18.12.08
Sentenced to life imprisonment.
Joint trial
"Military I"
(4 accused)
Kennedy Ogetto; Kenya
NTABAKUZE, Aloys
    (ICTR-97-30)
xx.xx.54
Gisenyi prefecture
Commander of Battalion in FAR 18.07.97
Kenya
18.07.97 24.10.97 02.04.02
Chamber 1
18.12.08
Sentenced to life imprisonment.
Joint trial
"Military I"
(4 accused)
Peter Erlinder, André Tremblay;
USA, Canada
RUKUNDO, Emmanuel
    (ICTR-01-70)
xx.xx.59
Kabgayi, Gitarama préfecture
Military Chaplain 12.07.01
Geneva,
Switzerland
20.09.01 26.09.01 15.11.06
Chamber 1
27.02.09
Sentenced to 25 years imprisonment
Aïcha Conde; France
AKAYESU, Jean-Paul
    (ICTR-96-4)
xx.xx.53
Taba, Gitarama prefecture
Bourgmestre of Taba 10.10.95
Zambia
26.05.96 30.05.96 09.01.97
Chamber 1
02.10.98
Sentenced to life imprisonment. Appeal dismissed on
01.06.01
Transferred to Mali
09.12.01
BARAYAGWIZA, Jean Bosco
    (ICTR-97-19)
xx.xx.50
Mutura commune, Prefecture Gisenyi
Director of Political Affairs/ Minister of Foreign Affairs 27.03.96
Cameroon
19.11.97 23.02.98 23.10.00
Chamber 1
03.12.03
Sentenced to 35 years imprisonment
28.11.07
Appeals Chamber reduced sentence to 32 years imprisonment
Peter Donald Herbert, Tanoo Mylvaganam; UK
BISENGIMANA, Paul
    (ICTR-00-60) (Pleaded guilty)
xx.xx.xx Bourgmestre of Gikoro 04.12.01
Mali
11.03.02 18.03.02 17.11.05
Chamber 2
Pleaded Guilty
13.04.06
Sentenced to 15 years imprisonment
Transferred to Mali
06.12.08
GACUMBITSI Sylvestre
    (ICTR-01-64)

xx.xx.47
Rusumo Commune, Kibungo préfecture

Bourgmestre of Rurumo Commune 20.06.01
Kigoma
Tanzania
20.06.01 26.06.01
28.07.03
Chamber 3
17.06.04
Sentenced to 30 years imprisonment
07.07.06
Appeals Chamber increased sentence to imprisonment for remainder of his life
Transferred to Mali
06.12.08
KAJELIJELI, Juvénal
    (ICTR-98-44A)
26.12.51
Ruhengeri prefecture
Bourgmestre of Mukingo commune 05.06.98
Benin
10.09.98 19.04.99 13.03.01
Chamber 2
01.12.03
Sentenced to imprisonment for remainder of his life
23.05.05
Appeals Chamber reduced the sentence to 45 years
Lennox Hinds, USA
KAMBANDA, Jean
    (ICTR-97-23) (Pleaded guilty)
19.10.55
Butare prefecture
Prime Minister 18.07.97
Kenya
18.07.97 01.05.98 01.05.98
Chamber 1
Pleaded Guilty
04.09.98
Sentenced to life imprisonment
Appeal dismissed
19.10.00
Transferred to Mali
09.12.01
KARERA, François
    (ICTR-01-74)
xx.xx.39
Musasa, Kigali rural prefecture
Prefet Kigali rural 20.10.01
Nairobi, Kenya
21.10.01 26.10.01 09.01.06
Chamber 1
07.12.07
Sentenced to imprisonment for the remainder of his life
Appeal dismissed on
02.02.09
Carmelle Marchessault, Steven Kelliher; Canada
KAYISHEMA, Clément
    (ICTR-95-1)
xx.xx.54
Kibuye
Prefect of Kibuye 02.05.96
Zambia
26.05.96 31.05.96 11.04.97
Chamber 2
21.05.99
Sentenced to imprisonment for the remainder of his life
Appeal dismissed on
01.06.01
Transferred to Mali
09.12.01
MUHIMANA, Mikaeli
    (ICTR-95-1B)
24.10.61
Gishyita
Councillor in Gishyita sector, Kibuye prefecture 08.11.99
Tanzania
08.11.99 24.11.99
(30.01.04)
29.03.04
Chamber
28.04.05
Sentenced to imprisonment for remainder of his life
Appeal dismissed
21.05.07
Transferred to Mali
06.12.08
MUSEMA, Alfred
    (ICTR-96-13)
22.08.49
Byumba
Director of Tea Factory in Gisovu 11.02.95
Switzerland

20.05.97
18.11.97 25.01.99
Chamber 1
27.1.2000
Sentenced to life imprisonment
Appeal dismissed
16.11.01
Transferred to Mali
09.12.01
NAHIMANA, Ferdinand
    (ICTR-96-11)
15.06.50
Gatonde commune, Ruhengeri prefecture
Director of RTLM 27.03.96
Cameroon
23.01.97 19.02.97 23.10.00
Chamber 1
03.12.03
Sentenced to imprisonment for the remainder of his life
28.11.07
Appeals Chamber reduced sentence to 30 years imprisonment
Transferred to Mali
02.12.08
NDINDABAHIZI Emmanuel
    (ICTR-01-71)
xx.xx.50
Gitesi commune,
Kibuye préfecture

Minister of Finance
12.07.01
Verviers
Belgium
25.09.01 19.10.01 01.09.03
Chamber 1
15.07.04
Sentenced to imprisonment for the remainder of his life
Appeal dismissed on
16.01.07
Michel Konitz, Magali Pirard; France, Belgium
NGEZE, Hassan
    (ICTR-97-27)
xx.xx.61
Gisenyi
Chief Editor, Kangura Newspaper 18.07.97
Kenya
18.07.97 19.11.97 23.10.00
Chamber 1
03.12.03
Sentenced to imprisonment for the remainder of his life
28.11.07
Appeals Chamber reduced sentence to 35 years imprisonment
Transferred to Mali
02.12.08
NIYITEGEKA, Eliezer
    (ICTR-96-14)
xx.xx.52
Kibuye prefecture
Minister of Information 09.02.99
Kenya
11.02.99 15.04.99 17.06.02
Chamber 1
15.05.03
Sentenced to imprisonment for the remainder of his life
Appeal dismissed on 09.07.04
Transferred to Mali
06.12.08
NZABIRINDA, Joseph
    (ICTR-01-77) (Pleaded guilty)
xx.xx.57
Sahera sector, Ngoma commune, Butare
Youth organiser in Ngoma commune 21.12.01
Brussels
21.03.02 27.03.02
Pleaded guilty
14.12.06
Chamber 2
23.02.07
Sentenced to 7 years imprisonment
19.12.08
Released after completing his sentence
François Roux; France
RUGAMBARARA Juvénal
    (ICTR-00-59) (Pleaded guilty)
Musasa or Tare commune in Kigali Rural prefecture Bourgmestre of Bicumbi commune (August 1993 - July 1994 11.08.03
Uganda
13.08.03 15.08.03 13.07.07
Chamber 2
Pleaded Guilty
16.11.07
Sentenced to 11 years imprisonment
Maroufa Diabira, Mauritania
RUTAGANIRA, Vincent
    (ICTR-95-1C)(Pleaded guilty)
    (ICTR-95-1C)
xx.xx.40
Mubuga Sector, Gishyita Comune
Councillor of Mubuga, Gishyita Commune 04.03.02
Tanzania
Voluntary surrender
04.03.02 26.03.02
Pleaded Not Guilty
Chamber 3
08.12.04
Changed Plea to Guilty
14.03.05
Sentenced to 6 years in prison
Chamber III
02.03.08
Released after completing his sentence
François Roux, Maroufa Diabira;
France, Mauritania
RUZINDANA, Obed
    (1: ICTR-95-1; 2: ICTR-96-10)
20.12.62
Kibuye
Businessman in Kigali 20.09.96
Kenya
22.09.96 29.10.96 11.04.97 Chamber 2 21.05.99
Sentenced to 25 years imprisonment.
01.06.01
Appeal dismissed
Transferred to Mali
09.12.01
NDAHIMANA, Grégoire
    (ICTR-01-68)
xx.xx.52 Bourgmestre of Kivumu commune,
Kibuye prefecture
10.08.09
Democratic Republic of Congo
21.08.09 28.09.09 Date not fixed --- Duty Counsel, Chadha Bharat
GAA
    (ICTR-07-90-R77) (Pleaded guilty)

xx.xx.65
Kigali Rural Prefecture

Testified
as a witness in
Prosecutor v. Jean
de Dieu Kamuhanda Trial
30.07.07
Kigali
01-08-07 10.08.07
Pleaded guilty
03.12.07
Chamber 3
04.12.07
Sentenced to imprisonment for 9 months
Case complete
---
  Deceased
Name & Case Number DOB and Place Former Official Function Date and Place of Arrest Date of Transfer Initial Appearance Date Trial Began Status Defense Counsel
NZIRORERA, Joseph
    (ICTR-98-38) (died during trial)
xx.xx.50
Mukingo commune, Ruhengeri prefecture
President of the National Assembly and Secretary-General of the MRND 05.06.98
Benin
10.07.98 21.03.05 19.09.05
Chamber 3
Joint trial
"Karemera et al."
(3 accused)
In progress
Peter Robinson, Patrick Nimy Mayidika Ngimbi;USA, Belgium
RUTAGANDA, Georges
    (ICTR-96-3)
28.11.58
in Gitarama
Businessman & 2nd V.P. of Interahamwe 10.10.95
Zambia
26.05.96 30.05.96 18.03.97
Chamber 1
6.12.99
Sentenced to life imprisonment. Appeal dismissed
26.05.03
---
MUSABYIMANA, Samuel
    (ICTR-01-62) (Died before trial)
06.07.56 Anglican Bishop of Shyogwe
Diocese
26.04.01
Kenya
26.04.01 02.05.01
Pleaded not guilty
--- 24.01.03
Died in Moshi,Tanzania
Deceased
  Detainees Acquitted
Name & Case Number DOB and Place Former Official Function Date and Place of Arrest Date of Transfer Initial Appearance Date Trial Began Status Defense Counsel
MUGENZI, Justin
    (ICTR-99-47)
xx.xx.49
Rukara commune
Kibungo prefecture
Minister of Commerce >06.04.99
Cameroon
>31.07.99 17.08.99 06.11.03
Chamber 2
Joint trial "Government II"
(4 accused)
In progress
Ben Gumpert, Jonathan Kirk;
United Kingdom
MUGIRANEZA, Prosper
    ( ICTR-99-48)
xx.xx.57
Kigarama commune
Kibungo prefecture
Minister of Civil Service 06.04.99
Cameroon
>31.07.99 17.08.99 06.11.03
Chamber 2
Joint trial "Government II"
(4 accused)
In progress
Tom Moran, Cynthia Cline;
 USA
NSENGIMANA, Hormisdas
    (ICTR-01-69)
06.08.54
Cyanika Commune, Gikongoro Prefecture
Rector of Christ-Roi College, Nyanza commune 21.03.02
Cameroon
10.04.02 16.04.02 22.06.07
Chamber 1
In progress Emmanuel Altit, David Hooper;
France, UK >
KABILIGI, Gratien
    (ICTR-97-34)
18.12.51
Cyangugu prefecture
Brigadier-General in FAR 18.07.97
Kenya
18.07.97 17.02.98 02.04.02
Chamber 1
18.12.08
Acquitted
Joint trial
"Military I"
(4 accused)>
Paul Skolnik, Canada
BAGAMBIKI, Emmanuel
    (ICTR-97-36)
08.03.48
Cyangugu prefecture
Prefect of Cyangugu 05.06.98
Togo
10.07.98 19.04.99 18.09.00
Chamber 3
25.02.04
Conditional release.
Acquittal confirmed on
08.02.06
Vincent Lurquin,
Belgium
BAGILISHEMA, Ignace
    (ICTR-95-1A)
xx.xx.55
Mabanza commune,
Kibuye prefecture
Bourgmestre of Mabanza 20.02.99
Republic of South Africa
(surrendered after
signing declaration)
20.02.99 01.04.99 28.10.99
Chamber 1
Acquitted on 07.06.01.
Acquittal confirmed
03.07.02
Conditional release 08.06.01
Conditions lifted
03.07.02
MPAMBARA, Jean
    (ICTR-01-65)
xx.xx.54
Rukara,
Kibungo préfecture
Bourgmestre of Rukara commune, Kibungo préfecture 21.06.01
Kigoma,
Tanzania
23.06.01 08.08.01 19.09.05
Chamber 1
12.09.06
Acquitted
Arthur Vercken, Vincent Courcelle-Labrousse; France
NTAGERURA, André
    (ICTR-96-10A)
02.01.50
Karengera commune, Cyangugu prefecture
Minister of Transport and Communications 27.03.96
Cameroon
23.01.97 20.02.97 18.09.00
Chamber 3
25.02.04
Conditioal release.
Acquittal confirmed on
08.02.06
Henry Benoît, Rety Hamuli; Canada, France
RWAMAKUBA, André
    (ICTR-98-44C)
xx.xx.50
Gikomero commune, Kigali-Rural prefecture
Minister of Education 21.10.98
Namibia
23.10.98 07.04.99 09.06.05
Separate trial restarted
Chamber 3
20.09.06
Acquitted
David Hooper, Andreas O'Shea;
United Kingdom, South Africa
DECEASED
ZIGIRANYIRAZO Protais
    (ICTR-01-7)
XX.XX.38
Giciye Commune
Gisenyi Préfecture
Businessman 26.07.01
Brussels
Belgium
03.10.01 10.10.01 03.10.05
Chamber 3
18.12.08
Sentenced to 20 years imprisonment
John Philpot, Peter Zaduk;
Canada
  Released
  Released After Completing Sentence
Name & Case Number DOB and Place Former Official Function Date and Place of Arrest Date of Transfer Initial Appearance Date Trial Began Status Defense Counsel
NSHOGOZA Léonidas
    (ICTR-2007-91)
xx.xx.61
Rukeri, Kiyumba
Investigator for Defence in Prosecutor v. Jean de Dieu Kamuhanda Trial 08.02.08
Surrendered
Arusha, Tanzania
08.02.08 11.02.08 09.02.09
Chamber 3
In progress Allison Turner, England
IMANISHIMWE, Samuel
    (ICTR-97-36)
25.10.61 D.R. Congo Lieutenant in FAR 11.08.97
Kenya
11.08.97 27.11.97 18.09.00
Chamber 3
25.02.04
Sentenced to 27 years imprisonment
07.07.06
Appeals Chamber reduced the sentence to 12 years
Transferred to Mali
06.12.08
NTAKIRUTIMANA, Elizaphan
    (1: ICTR-96-10; 2: ICTR-96-17)
xx.xx.24
Kibuye prefecture
Pastor (7th Day Adventist in Kibuye) 29.09.96 in Texas, USA Released & Rearrested 26.02.98 24.03.00
31.03.00
18.09.01
Chamber 1
19.02.03
Sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
13.12.04
Appeal Dismissed
06.12.06
Released after completing his sentence
Died on
22.01.07
Ramsey Clark, USA
NZABIRINDA, Joseph
    (ICTR-01-77) (Pleaded guilty)
xx.xx.57
Sahera sector, Ngoma commune, Butare
Youth organiser in Ngoma commune 21.12.01
Brussels
21.03.02 27.03.02
Pleaded guilty
14.12.06
Chamber 2
23.02.07
Sentenced to 7 years imprisonment
19.12.08
Released after completing his sentence
François Roux; France
RUGGIU, Georges
    (ICTR-97-32) (Pleaded guilty)
12.10.57
Belgium
Journalist, RTLM 23.07.97
Kenya
23.07.97 24.10.97
Pleaded not guilty
15.05.00
Pleaded guilty
Chamber 1
01.6.00
Sentenced to 12 years in prison
(final)
Transferred to Italy
29.02.08
RUTAGANIRA, Vincent
    (ICTR-95-1C)(Pleaded guilty)
    (ICTR-95-1C)
xx.xx.40
Mubuga Sector, Gishyita Comune
Councillor of Mubuga, Gishyita Commune 04.03.02
Tanzania
Voluntary surrender
04.03.02 26.03.02
Pleaded Not Guilty
Chamber 3
08.12.04
Changed Plea to Guilty
14.03.05
Sentenced to 6 years in prison
Chamber III
02.03.08
Released after completing his sentence
François Roux, Maroufa Diabira;
France, Mauritania
GAA
    (ICTR-07-90-R77) (Pleaded guilty)

xx.xx.65
Kigali Rural Prefecture

Testified
as a witness in
Prosecutor v. Jean
de Dieu Kamuhanda Trial
30.07.07
Kigali
01-08-07 10.08.07
Pleaded guilty
03.12.07
Chamber 3
04.12.07
Sentenced to imprisonment for 9 months
Case complete
---
SUMMARY OF DETAINEES
Detainees on Trial 92
Awaiting Trial 0
Pending Appeal 26
Acquitted 20
Released 5
Case Transferred to National Jurisdiction 8